Return to Films by Latter-day Saint Filmmakers home page

Latter-day Saint Film Editors

This page lists Latter-day Saint and Utah film editors and their film and television credits. Films listed include primarily feature films, but also made-for-television movies (listed in this color) and videos (identified with a "V").

Most of the films listed are mainstream productions, but films and videos made for the Latter-day Saint market, as well as Church-commissioned films and videos, are listed as well.

Television series credits are listed in purple.

This is not a complete list. For many smaller productions and short films the director served as his or her own film editor. Filmmakers who have done this are usually not listed here, as this page is specifically focused on dedicated editors.

Stephen L. Johnson, film editor:
Natural Disasters: Forces of Nature (2003; d)
National Geographic: Lewis & Clark - Great Journey West (2002; TV)
Lewis & Clark: Into the Great Unknown (2002; IMAX)
The Forgotten Attic (2002)
Jumping for Joy (2002; V)
Shackleton's Antarctic Adventure (2001; IMAX)
Return to the Secret Garden (2000; V)
Penny Promise (2001)
Who Gets the House (1999)
Mysteries of Egypt (1998; IMAX)
No More Baths (1998)
Amazon (1997; IMAX)
Hearst Castle: Building the Dream (1996; IMAX)
Behind the Waterfall (1995)
Wind Dancer (1994)
Heaven Sent (1994)
Walking Thunder (1993)
Da Vinci's War (1993)
Rigoletto (1993; V)
Seasons of the Heart (1993)
Secret of Treasure Mountain (1993)
ButterCream II (1992; V)
The ButterCream Gang (1992; V)
Split Infinity (1992)
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)
Polynesian Odyssey (1991; IMAX)
The Dream Machine (1990)
Nora's Christmas Gift (1989; TV)
Set Straight on Bullies (1988; V)
On Our Own (1988; V)
Mystery Mansion (1986)
Carnival of the Animals (1986; V)
Grand Canyon: The Hidden Secrets (1984; IMAX)
Sacred Ground (1983)
Windwalker (1980)
Mr. Krueger's Christmas (1980; V/TV)

Steven Ramirez, film editor:
The Other Side of Heaven (2001)
All My Friends Are Cowboys (1998; TV)
Pacific Heights (1990)
    first assistant editor:
Double Jeopardy (1999)
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
A Family Thing (1996)
The Chamber (1996)
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
Intersection (1994)
Leap of Faith (1992)
Rush (1991)
Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
Cocoon: The Return (1988)
The Running Man (1987)
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Weird Science (1985)
Tough Enough (1983)
Second-Hand Hearts (1981)
Being There (1979)
Thicker Than Blood (1998; TV)

Brent White, film editor:
The 40 Year-Old Virgin (2005)
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (2004; V)
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
The Slaughter Rule (2002)
Panic (2000)
Wildflowers (1999)
Matilda (1996)
Teenage Bonnie and Klepto Clyde (1993)
"Desperate Housewives" (2004-2005)
"Freaks and Geeks" (1999 TV series)

The 74th Annual Academy Awards (2002)
Life on Parole (2002)
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years (1999)
Mr. Murder (1998)
The Patron Saint of Liars (1998)
Critical Choices (1996)

    assistant editor:
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Fluke (1995)
And the Band Played On (1993; TV)
Flashfire (1993)
A River Runs Through It (1992)
Glory (1989)
The Milagro Beanfield War (1988)

Wynn Hougaard, film editor:
Le Afi Ua Mu: The Fire is Burning (2004; d)
Saints and Soldiers (2004)
The Best Two Years (2004)
The Home Teachers (2004)
The R.M. (2003)
The Making of "The Other Side of Heaven" (2002; dv)
Out of Step (2002)
Singles Ward (2002)
Sublimating Arthur (2001; s)
Helen Foster Snow: My China Years (2000; d)
In Time of Need (1999; sv)
Elijah and the Widow of Zarephath (1997; sv)
The Promethean (2003; s; online editor)
Unfolding (2003; sv; online editor)
Little Secrets (2002; assistant editor)

Jeremy Coon, film editor:
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Peluca (2002; s)
Head Cheerleader Dead Cheerleader (2000; V)

David Broberg, film editor:
Suits on the Loose (2005)
    first assistant film editor:
Children of the Struggle (1999)
8MM (1999)
Titanic (1997)
That Darn Cat (1997)
Father of the Bride Part II (1995)
Squanto: A Warrior's Tale (1994)
Father Hood (1993)

Lori Petersen, film editor:
[Also: visual effects editorial coordinator on "The X-Files" movie (1998)]
Address Unknown (1997)
Just in Time (1997)
The Undercover Kid (1996)
Rigoletto (1993; V)
Seasons of the Heart (1993)
The ButterCream Gang (1992; V)
Promised Land (1996; TV series)
Just in Time (1988; TV series)

    assistant editor:
Coyote Summer (1996)
The Paper Brigade (1996; V)
Just Like Dad (1995)
Windrunner (1995)
Neon City (1992)

Michael T. Amundsen, film editor:
Forgotten China (2005; d)
The Drone Virus (2004; V)
East L.A. King (2004; V)
The Curse of El Charro (2004; V)
Rivals (2003; V)
Clubhouse Detectives (1996; V)
The Legend of Wolf Mountain (1993; V)
The Witching of Ben Wagner (1987; TV)
Mountain of the Lord (1993; V)
    assistant or apprentice editor:
The Power (2002; s)
Midnight Run (1988)
Witness (1985)
Best Defense (1984)
Falling in Love (1984)
Harry's War (1981)

Michael Karr, film editor:
The Gift of Love (1978)
Three on a Date (1978)
Telethon (1977)
The Voyage of the Yes (1972)

Mark N. Goodman, film editor:
[Camera work, incl.: Trail of Hope; Clubhouse Detectives; Seasons of the Heart; The ButterCream Gang; On Our Own.]
The Touch of the Master's Hand (1988; sv)
American Prophet: The Story of Joseph Smith (PBS; 1999)
Trail of Hope: The Story of the Mormon Trail (PBS; 1997)

David Weidner, editor:
The Spirit Hunter (2004)
Making Metamorphosis (2000; s?)

Doug Boyd, film editor: *
No Place Like Home (2001)
Second Chance (1996; V)
Touched by an Angel (1994-2002; TV series)

    associate/assistant/apprentice editor:
Beyond the Law (1992)
Neon City (1992)
Alan & Naomi (1992)
A Midnight Clear (1991)
Ski Patrol (1990)

Steve Hennessey, film editor: *
The Man in the Black Suit (2004)
The Work and the Story (2003)
Water with Food Coloring (2001; s)
Alyson's Closet (1998)
Mysteries of the Ancient World (1994; TV)

Touched by an Angel (1994-2003)
Miracles & Other Wonders (1992)

Rocco DeVilliers, film editor:
Horse Crazy (2001; V)
Message in a Cell Phone (2000; V)
Cowboys and Angels (2000)
A Kid Called Danger (1999; V)
Only Once (1998; V)
Pure Race (1995)
Polly (1993; V)
Kim: Vertically Challenged (V)

Jerry Stayner, film editor:
Little Secrets (2002)
The Testaments of One Fold and One Shepherd (2000; 70mm)

John Lyde:
Sons of Provo (2005)
Thy Will Be Done (2004; sv)
Mariah's Prayer (2004; sv)
Dear John (2004; sv)
Hoops (2004; sv)
The Collectors (2003; V)
In the Service of God (2003; sv)
The Field Is White (2002; V)

Frank S. Wise:
Johnny Lingo (1969; sv)
Windows of Heaven (1963; LDS V)
Latter-day Saint Leaders: Past and Present (1948; dv)

Zep Christensen, film editor:
A Pioneer Miracle (2003; sv)

Peter L. McCrea, film editor: *
Harry's War (1981)
Windwalker (1980)

Alexander Vance, film editor:
Pride and Prejudice (2003)
The Snell Show (2002; s)

George Stapleford, film editor: *
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams (1975)

Micah Merrill, film editor:
Jack Weyland's Charly (2002)

David Hales, film editor:
The Book of Mormon Movie, Volume 1: The Journey (2003)

Ira Baker, film editor:
The Book of Mormon Movie, Volume 1: The Journey (2003)

Peter G. Czerny, film editor:
The Radicals (1990; V)
A More Perfect Union: America Becomes a Nation (1989; PBS)
Minerva Teichert: A Mission in Paint (1988; PBS)
The Faith of an Observer: Conversations with Hugh Nibley (1985; dv)
The Emmett Smith Story (1979; sv)
Uncle Ben (1978; sv)
Christmas Snows, Christmas Winds (1978; sv)
The Phone Call (1977; sv)
The Gift (1977; sv)
Cipher in the Snow (1973; sv)

Phil Tuckett, film editor:
Blood from a Stone (2003; dv)
My Father's Gun (2002; History Ch.)

Cara Poulson, film editor:
Fisher: Everyday Hero (d)
Nero's Song (music video)
Ancestors Instructional Video

Kevin J. Foxe:
Nowhere to Go (1998; a.k.a. "Silent Hearts"; TV)

David West, film editor:
Fedora (1994; sv)

Martin Andersen, film editor:
Bug Off! (2001; V)

Scott Hurst, film editor:
Shooting People (2001; s)
Daniil Kharms' The Old Woman (1999; V)

Kirk Strickland, film editor:
The Maze
The Chameleon
Treasure House: The Utah Mining Story (1996; PBS)

Krisi Church, film editor:
Iscariot (2001; s)
Delusion (2001; s)
Shattered (2001; s) - Eclipse Film Festival: Best Editing
Entity (2000; s)

Ron Johnson, editor:
The Children's Video Songbook, Vol. 1: My Heavenly Father's World (1990; V)

Brad Barber, film editor:
The Best Crop: A History of Orchard Farming in Orem, Utah (2002; d)

Bryan Bagby, film editor:
On Duty (2000)
L.I.N.X. (2000)

Phil Munoa, editor:
"Letting God Have His Way": A Conversation about C.S. Lewis (1999; PBS)

Chantelle Squires:
Out of Step: Behind the Scenes (2002; sdv)

Garrett Batty, film editor:
The Wrong Brother (2000; sv)

James W. Dearden, film editor:
The Mailbox (1977; sv)

Rob Sibley, film editors:
Eliza and I (1997; PBS)
A Truce with Death (1993; sv)

Bill Shira; David Monsen, film editors:
A Truce with Death (1993; sv)

Bryan Lefler, film editor:
Unfolding (2003; sv)
The Gift (2001; s)

Ludwig Einklang, film editor:
Baptists at Our Barbecue (2004)
Unfolding (2003; sv)
Roots & Wings (2002; sv)

Geoffrey Card, film editor:
Remind Me Again (2002; s)

Brian Brough:
Freedom on the Water (2002; sv)

Melissa Puente, film editor:
The Salesman (1999; s)

Matthew Hamilton, film editor:
Gold Fever (1990; sv)

Eric Nelson:
The Kelly Auction (2003; s)

James Smooth, film editor:
Early Copy (2003; s)

Hal Ashby, film editor: 1
The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Best Film Editing Academy Award
The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming (1966) - Best Film Editing Academy Award nomination
The Loved One (1965)
The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

Click here for additional notes and key to abbreviations.

* Names with asterisk: Published biographical sketch doesn't mention religious affilation, but person is from and/or lives in an area of Utah in which at least 70% of the population are Latter-day Saints.

Utah and Mormon film editors / LDS film editors / LDS editors web page created 7 March 2003, separated from the Latter-day Saint film crew page. Last modified 23 April 2007.

Please send comments, suggestions, etc. to